Matti Laine

Matti Laine (b.76) is an author, scriptwriter and an actor, who lives in Helsinki, Finland. 

His works include e.g. seven crime novels, he is one of the writers of the Netflix series Bordertown and is also known from the musical stage play Kirka – I hate to see the sadness in your eyes.

© Nauska

News

1 month ago

Matti Laine - writer / kirjailija

Office of The Day ja mahdottoman mieleinen kesätyö: Elias Vitikka -dekkari nro. 5. (Ilmestyy alkuvuodesta 2020). Aurinkoista kesää!

My kind of summer job: Elias Vitikka -crimenovel number 5. (Out: Jan/Feb. 2020).

Odotellessa: www.storytel.com/fi/fi/etsi-matti+laine

#eliasvitikka #lainemaverick #bazar #storytel #crimenovel #detectivenovel #author #scriptwriter #jonkuhyvännimenkuvieläkeksis
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Matti Laine - writer / kirjailija

Hi! I'm Happy to announce that my next project is to develope a new tv-series for the London, Rome and Madrid based Blackbox Multimedia production company. Very exited for the opportunity!

Eli suomeksi: isolla kirkolla duunissa. 😆
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Matti Laine - writer / kirjailija

Topi Raulon ohjaama Harmaa Susi (2018) on valittu BAFTA Student Film Awardsien shortlistalle. Mahtava juttu! Hyvä Topi ja koko jengi!

Harmaa Susi (Grey Wolf), ELO 2018, fiction, 19'59''
Dir: Topi Raulo
Script: Hannes Mattila
Producer: Claudia Fleege, Aalto University - ELO Film School Finland
Cinematography: Tomi Rislakki
Sound: Joonatan Turkki
Editing: Nikke Bagge
Set Design: Lotta Taarasti
Composer: Elias Riipinen
Main Cast:
1. Matti Laine
2. Tapio Liinoja
3. Miikka Ahonen
4. Hanan Sneih
5. Simon Hussein Al-Bazoon
"In 2018, it’s been 100 years since the Finnish Civil War. The war in Syria still continues. What if it were the opposite?"We are thrilled to announce the Shortlist for the 2019 BAFTA Student Film Awards presented by Global Student Accommodation.

The Shortlist is comprised of 60 films that have been selected from 568 submissions from film schools that represent 38 countries across the world.

From this list, BAFTA members will select three nominees in the three categories - Live Action, Documentary, and Animation - who will compete for awards at our gala event held on July 9th, 2019 at The Broad Stage in Santa Monica, California.

Sending a very big congratulations to all the filmmakers, film schools, their teachers and collaborators!

ANIMATION

Apart
d. Diana Cam Van Nguyen
Academy of Performing Arts Prague (FAMU International Prague), Czech Republic

Best Friend
d. Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana De Lucca, Varun Nair, David Feliu
Gobelins, l'école de l'image - Page officielle, France

Breath
d. Ji-hyeon Ahn
Korea University of Arts, South Korea

Food Chain
d. Liis Kokk, Mari Kivi
Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia

Forglemmegal
d. Katarina Lundquist
The Animation Workshop, Denmark

Frank
d. Cameron Gavinski
University of Southern California, USA

Heatwave
d. Fokion Xenos
National Film and Television School, UK

Holy Nuns
d. Anissa Beddiaf, Edwige Bellin du Coteau, Lucile Fillon, Perrine Lemonnier, Zacharia Mekideche, Léa Mouraud, Armelle Roy
ISART DIGITAL (Officiel), France

Hors De L'eau
d. Simon Duong-Van-Huyen, Joël Durand, Thibault Leclerq, Valentin Lucas, Andrei Sitari
Gobelins, l'ecole de l'image, France

Hors Piste
d. Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet
École des Nouvelles Images, France

Jericho
d. Sarah Andrews
Pearson College London, UK

Love Me Fear Me
d. Veronica Solomon
Filmuniversität Babelsberg, Germany

Manen
d. Thomas Anglade, Maxime Announ, Lucie Dessertine, Estelle Saint-Jours
ArtFX, France

Raccoon and The Light
d. Hanna Kim
CalArts Character Animation, USA

Roadkill
d. Leszek Mozga
London College of Communication, UK

Sans Gravite
d. Charline Parisot, Jérémy Cissé, Fiorette Caterina Cosmidis, Flore Allier-Estrada, Maud Lemaître-Blanchart, Ludovic Abraham
Supinfocom Rubika, France

The Ostrich Politic
d. Mohamad Houhou
Gobelins, France

The Stained Club
d. Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly, Marie Ciesielski, Alice Jaunet, Chan Stéphie Peang, Béatrice Viguier
Supinfocom Rubika, France

Undone
d. Saira George & Sara Laubscher
The Animation School, South Africa

Wild Love
d. Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Léa Georges, Maryka Laudet, Zoé Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux
Ecole des Nouvelles Images, France

LIVE ACTION

Amal
d. Dilek Ince
CSUN, USA

Azaar
d. Myriam Raja
National Film and Television School, UK

Calamity Falls
d. Hadley Hillel
Chapman University, USA

Dog Eat Dog
d. Rikke Gregersen
Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway

Esta Es Tu Cuba
d. Brian Robau
Chapman University, USA

Falt Divers
d. Léon Yersin
Haute école d'art et de design - Genève, Switzerland

Favoriten
d. Martin Monk
Filmakademie Wien, Austria

Harmaa Susi
d. Topi Raulo
Aalto University, Finland

How to Live Your Life Correctly
d. Xindi Lou
AFI Conservatory, USA

Jupiter
d. Benjamin Pfohl
HFF München, Germany

Miller & Son
d. Asher Jelinsky
American Film Institute, USA

Nice Talking to You
d. Saim Sadiq
Columbia University in the City of New York, USA

November 1st
d. Charlie Manton
National Film and Television School, UK

One Hundred and Twenty-Eight Thousand
d. Ondřej Erban
Academy of Performing Arts in Prague FAMU International Prague), Czech Republic

Seventy
d. Jiage Tong
The City College of New York, USA

Simon Cries
d. Sergio Guataquira Sarmiento
IAD - Institut des Arts de Diffusion, Belgium
[Institut des Arts de Diffusion], Belgium

The Little Goddess
d. Gauri Adelkar
Columbia University School of the Arts, USA

The Trip
d. Daniel Rihák
Filmová a televízna fakulta VŠMU, Slovakia

Videotape
d. Sandra Concepción Reynoso Estrada
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Mexico

Youth In Bed
d. Edward Zorab
MetFilm School, UK

DOCUMENTARY

Amor, só de mãe
d. Julia Hannud & Catharina Scarpellini
FAAP - Fundação Armando Alvares Penteado, Brazil

Años Dorados
d. Catalina Etcheverry
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile

Dust Rising
d. Lauren Schwartzman
UC Berkeley, USA

Enforcement Hours
d. Paloma Martinez
Stanford University, USA

Family
d. Yifan Sun
Szkoła Filmowa w Łodzi / PWSFTviT, Poland

Forced
d. Nani Walker & Grace Oyenubi
UC Berkeley, USA

Great! Lakes
d. Tess Wagman
Rhode Island School of Design, USA

Guanajuato Norte
d. Ingrid Holmquist & Sana Malik
Columbia Journalism School, USA

Love & Loss
d. Nikki (Yiying) Li
USC School of Cinematic Arts, USA

Mushroom Boys
d, Eric Youwei Lin
LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore

Night Cleaners
d. Hanna Nordenswan
School of Visual Arts, USA

The Clinic
d. Elivia Shaw
Stanford University, USA

The Flow Effect
d. Lachlan Henry
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

The Silhouette of Braids
d. Rotem Dimand
סם שפיגל - בית ספר ליצירה קולנועית
Israel

The Wind's Heritage
d. Alejandra Retana, Cesar Camacho, Cesar Hernández
University of Guadalajara, Mexico

Transcenders
d. Ernest Pathi
Loyola Marymount University, USA

Trouble Finds You
d. Stephanie Tangkilisan
Columbia University, USA

Unspoken War
d. Javeus Toh Zuan Hao
LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore

Uzzi
d. Iso Weisman
Tel Aviv University International, Israel

We Are All Here
d. Hannah Currie
Goldsmiths, UK
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Screenplays

Paradise

TV-series

(Head writer: ML. Writers room: ML, Ran Tellem, David Troncoso, Jarmo Lampela)

Produced by Yle/MediaPro, Espanja, 2018-2019

Read more...

Bordertown (Sorjonen)

TV-series

(First season, with Miikko Oikkonen, Atro Lahtela and Antti Pesonen.)

Produced by YLE/Fisher King, 2016

Read more...

Bullets

TV-series

(Story: Minna Virtanen, Antti Pesonen; script: Antti Pesonen, Matti Laine, Kirsi Vikman)

Produced by Vertigo, 2018

Read more...

I Hate to see the Sadness in Your Eyes
(Kirkan surun pyyhit silmistäni)

Musical stage play, Helsinki City Theatre, 2017

 

Read more...

Sielun Siskot

Musical stage play, Kouvola City Theatre, 2015

Read more...

Biography

Matti Laine

Matti Laine

Author, scriptwriter and an actor